Thursday, July 05, 2018
[…] If New York City officials want to address global pollution, they have options other than passing a new law.
Of course, they can engage with volunteers to clean up local waterways that feed into the ocean. They can work with local businesses, who already have strong interests in keeping their facilities clean, to promote public awareness of the issue. But they need not try to legislate a solution, because there are already more littering laws than you can shake a straw at.
New York City sanitation regulations (§ 16-118) provide that “[n]o person shall litter … any … rubbish and refuse of any kind whatsoever, in or upon any street or public place … ,” subject to fines of $50 to $250 or more for repeat violations.
Surely, the phrase “of any kind whatsoever” is broad enough to cover plastic straws and stirrers, but there’s more.